Is Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, savory links offer a moist, tender bite with pronounced aromatic notes and a satisfying snap; texture holds up when grilled, pan-seared, or baked. Common uses include sandwiches, pasta, pizza toppings, and breakfast plates. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, good juiciness, and convenient portioning, with occasional variability in size and preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavorings, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep