Is Iyo Quiero! Avocado Spinach Bacon Cream Cheese Dip, Avocado Spinach Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream cheese spread
  • of bacon
  • cheese
  • less than 2% of bacon
  • pasteurized milk
  • cured with water
  • butter
  • natural smoked flavor
  • enzyme
  • +7 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HASS AVOCADO, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), SPINACH, ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVEL POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVED]) PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILY CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID CULTURES, ENZYME, CAROTENE COLOR), CONTAIN LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CANE VINEGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKED FLAVOR), WATER, SALT, NATURAL FAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), VINEGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), BUTTER, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES.

Check Iyo Quiero! Avocado Spinach Bacon Cream Cheese Dip, Avocado Spinach Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping