Is Iyo Quiero! Avocado Spinach Bacon Cream Cheese Dip, Avocado Spinach Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • of bacon
  • gelatin
  • less than 2% of bacon
  • cured with water
  • natural smoked flavor
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid cultures
  • +2 more

of bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HASS AVOCADO, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), SPINACH, ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVEL POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVED]) PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILY CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID CULTURES, ENZYME, CAROTENE COLOR), CONTAIN LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CANE VINEGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKED FLAVOR), WATER, SALT, NATURAL FAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), VINEGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), BUTTER, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES.

Check Iyo Quiero! Avocado Spinach Bacon Cream Cheese Dip, Avocado Spinach Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping