Is Iyo Quiero! Escabeche Pickled Carrots, Jalapeno Peppers, Cauliflower, & Onions, Escabeche Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROTS, VINEGAR, WATER, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CAULIFLOWER, ONION, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check Iyo Quiero! Escabeche Pickled Carrots, Jalapeno Peppers, Cauliflower, & Onions, Escabeche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iyo Quiero! Escabeche Pickled Carrots, Jalapeno Peppers, Cauliflower, & Onions, Escabeche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
BROCCOLI STIR-FRY BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, WHITE CORN, MUSHROOMS, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS, BROCCOLI STIR-FRY
TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI
GREEN BEANS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, RED PEPPERS, ONIONS AND MUSHROOMS ORGANIC CHINESE-STYLE STIRFRY BLEND, GREEN BEANS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, RED PEPPERS, ONIONS AND MUSHROOMS
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


