Is Izzio Artisan Bakery Sourdough Boule Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour profile with a pronounced crust and chewy, open crumb; commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfasts, paired with soups, or used for bruschetta and dipping. Reviewers commonly note a crisp exterior and satisfying chew and appearance, with occasional remarks about variable freshness or loaf size between purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture (wheat Flour, Water), Whole Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.

Check Izzio Artisan Bakery Sourdough Boule against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep