Is Izzio Italian Country Bread 8 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye
  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat
  • malted barley flou
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • whole grain flours

rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic-style loaves feature a crisp crust and soft, airy crumb, commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, bruschetta, and dipping in soups or sauces. Reviewers frequently cite convenient eight-count packaging and reliable texture, while some note occasional variability in freshness or slice thickness between batches during shipping and storage periods in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Flours (Rye And Whole Wheat), Sea Salt, Yeast, Malted Barley Flou

Check Izzio Italian Country Bread 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Izzio Italian Country Bread 8 Count is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking