Is Izzio Italian Country Bread 8 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat
  • whole grain flours

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic-style loaves feature a crisp crust and soft, airy crumb, commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, bruschetta, and dipping in soups or sauces. Reviewers frequently cite convenient eight-count packaging and reliable texture, while some note occasional variability in freshness or slice thickness between batches during shipping and storage periods in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Flours (Rye And Whole Wheat), Sea Salt, Yeast, Malted Barley Flou

Check Izzio Italian Country Bread 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Izzio Italian Country Bread 8 Count is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking