Is J-Basket Gluten Free Max Mayo Japanese Mayonnaise Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 635
  • 621

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL(SOYBEAN, RAPESEED, CORN, PALM), VINEGAR(ALCOHOL, SAKE LEES B, APPLE JUICE, RICE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUPS SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, FLAVOUR ENHANCER (621, 635), SPICE EXTRACT (MUSTARD OIL), (CONTAINS SOYBEANS AND EGG).

Check J-Basket Gluten Free Max Mayo Japanese Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping