Is J Crackleton Pork Crackle Original | 40g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rind
  • 621

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This single-serve crunchy snack delivers a bold, savory flavor with a light, brittle crunch; commonly eaten straight from the pack, paired with drinks, or crumbled as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviewers commonly cite consistent crispness, strong seasoning, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in piece size and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork rind, sea salt, canola oil, flavour enhancer (621).

Check J Crackleton Pork Crackle Original | 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

J Crackleton Pork Crackle Original | 40g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go