Is J. Higgs, Party Mix, Bold Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • deproteinized whey
  • whey

deproteinized whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Degermed Corn Meal, Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sugar, Whey, Deproteinized Whey, White Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, C

Check J. Higgs, Party Mix, Bold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? J. Higgs, Party Mix, Bold | Spoonful