Is J. Higgs Queso Flavored Potato Chips, Queso Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL), SEASONING (WHEY, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC FLAVOR), CULTURED SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (CONTAINS FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CAYENNE PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.
Check J. Higgs Queso Flavored Potato Chips, Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J. Higgs Queso Flavored Potato Chips, Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Chips · Slice


