Is J. Higgs Stack'ems! Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- guanylate sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- cream
- sour cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- modified whey
- natural flavor & not more than 2% each calcium silicate
- lactic acid disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (dried Potatoes, Mono-and Diglycerides Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Seasoning (salt, Modified Whey, Onion Powder, Whey, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream [cream, Skim Milk And Whey, Bacterial Cultures] Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor & Not More Than 2% Each Calcium Silicate And Silicon Dioxide Added As Anticaking Agents), Water, Rice Flour, Cornmeal, Corn Starch Mono And Diglycerides, Corn Maltodextrin. Contains: Milk.
Check J. Higgs Stack'ems! Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J. Higgs Stack'ems! Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


