Is J. Higgs Stack'ems! Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk
- guanylate sodium caseinate
- cream
- sour cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- modified whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (dried Potatoes, Mono-and Diglycerides Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Seasoning (salt, Modified Whey, Onion Powder, Whey, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream [cream, Skim Milk And Whey, Bacterial Cultures] Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor & Not More Than 2% Each Calcium Silicate And Silicon Dioxide Added As Anticaking Agents), Water, Rice Flour, Cornmeal, Corn Starch Mono And Diglycerides, Corn Maltodextrin. Contains: Milk.
Check J. Higgs Stack'ems! Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J. Higgs Stack'ems! Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


