Is J. Higgs Stack'ems! Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • guanylate sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • modified whey
  • natural flavor & not more than 2% each calcium silicate
  • lactic acid disodium inosinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (dried Potatoes, Mono-and Diglycerides Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Seasoning (salt, Modified Whey, Onion Powder, Whey, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream [cream, Skim Milk And Whey, Bacterial Cultures] Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor & Not More Than 2% Each Calcium Silicate And Silicon Dioxide Added As Anticaking Agents), Water, Rice Flour, Cornmeal, Corn Starch Mono And Diglycerides, Corn Maltodextrin. Contains: Milk.

Check J. Higgs Stack'ems! Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go