Is J.L. Kraft Marinades Original Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy, fish
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy flour
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid marinade in a single-use bag delivers a savory, tangy flavor and thin, clingy texture that coats proteins evenly. Commonly used to marinate chicken, pork, beef, and vegetables before grilling, baking, or broiling. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent tenderizing results, though some note noticeable saltiness or artificial taste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled White Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color), Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Polysorbate 80, Soy Flour, Garlic Extract), Blackstrap Molasses, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Tamarind Concentrate (Corn Syrup, Tamarind Extract, Molasses, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Water), Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains: Soy, Fish (Anchovies)

Check J.L. Kraft Marinades Original Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

J.L. Kraft Marinades Original Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSmoky
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling