Is J.L. Kraft Marinades Sweet Teriyaki Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet teriyaki liquid in a pourable single-use bag yields a glossy, slightly viscous coating that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Common uses include marinating chicken, beef, pork, stir-fries and grilling; reviewers commonly cite convenience, quick flavor infusion, sticky glaze after cooking, and mixed views on sweetness, packaging, and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Ginger Puree, Sesame Seeds, Garlic Puree, Garlic, Caramel Color, Honey, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid, Toasted Sesame Oil, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate ! (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, Onion, Ginger, Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check J.L. Kraft Marinades Sweet Teriyaki Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

J.L. Kraft Marinades Sweet Teriyaki Marinade-in-a-Bag Liquid Marinade, 12 oz Bag is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeMeijerShopRiteTargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep