Is Jack & Annie's Blueberry Lemon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jackfruit, Water, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, 2% Or Less Of Spice, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt, Methylcellulose (plant Fiber), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color). Contains Soy.

Check Jack & Annie's Blueberry Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
FruityCitrusSavoryAcidic
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Jack & Annie's Blueberry Lemon | Spoonful