Is Jack & Annie's Plant Based Sausage With Real Cheese, Egg & Spinach Vegetarian Sandwich, Real Cheese, Egg & Spinach Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten, yeast, sea salt, natural mold inhibitors
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- modified food starch
- cultured wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BISTRO BUN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, POTATO FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, RAW SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SEA SALT, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITORS (CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, CULTURED SUGAR), MONOGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. PLANT-BASED SAUSAGE: JACKFRUIT, WATER, SOY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, REFINED COCONUT OIL, ONION, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE (PLANT FIBER), SUGAR, GINGER OIL, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR). EGG & VEGETABLE SCRAMBLE: WHOLE EGGS, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, ONIONS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT DRIED MILK, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID. CREAM CHEESE AND SPINACH MIX: CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM]), SPINACH.
Check Jack & Annie's Plant Based Sausage With Real Cheese, Egg & Spinach Vegetarian Sandwich, Real Cheese, Egg & Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack & Annie's Plant Based Sausage With Real Cheese, Egg & Spinach Vegetarian Sandwich, Real Cheese, Egg & Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Jimmy Dean Delights Turkey Sausage Egg White & Cheese Croissant Sandwich, 19.2 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
Jimmy Dean Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Breakfast Sandwich, 36 oz, 8 Count (Frozen)
Jimmy Dean Sausage Egg & Cheese Biscuit Breakfast Sandwich, 18 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Croissant Breakfast Sandwich, 18 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


