Is BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • bacon type flavor
  • smoke flavor
  • other natural flavors

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bacon spinach egg with mozzarella cheese bacon spinach and parmesan cheese frittatas are a frozen breakfast option that offers convenience and a protein-packed meal. Each serving contains 14 grams of protein and includes a combination of cheese, spinach, eggs, and bacon. These frittatas are designed to be microwaved, making them suitable for both at-home and on-the-go consumption. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, the product's combination of flavors and ingredients is likely to appeal to those who enjoy a savory breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Egg, Whole Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Spinach, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citrus Fiber, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Whey Solids, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Salt), Salt, Bacon Type Flavor [(Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavor, with Other Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Salt].

Check BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch