Is Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
This barbecue sauce offers a smoky, slightly sweet profile with a pronounced whiskey-infused note, presenting a thick, glossy texture that coats meats evenly, consistently. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and as a finishing sauce for ribs, pulled pork, and burgers. Reviewers praise robust flavor yet occasionally note excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of onion powder spice, natural flavoring
- natural flavoring
- jack daniel's tennessee whiskey
- modified food starch
contains less than 2% of onion powder spice, natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This barbecue sauce offers a smoky, slightly sweet profile with a pronounced whiskey-infused note, presenting a thick, glossy texture that coats meats evenly, consistently. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and as a finishing sauce for ribs, pulled pork, and burgers. Reviewers praise robust flavor yet occasionally note excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains less than 2% of Onion Powder Spice, Natural Flavoring (Contains celery seed), apple cider vinegar, tomato paste, water, tamarind concentrate, less than 2% of: natural hickory smoke, yellow mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spices), pineapple juice concentrate, salt, jack daniel's tennessee whiskey, spices, dried garlic, molasses, modified food starch (corn), caramel color, dried onion.
Check Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


