Is Jack Daniels Original BBQ Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-smoky sauce with a mild whiskey undertone, offering a thick, glossy consistency that clings to meats. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and marinating ribs, chicken, pulled pork, and burgers. Customer feedback often cites satisfying smokiness and stickiness, though some users find sweetness pronounced and flavor intensity varies by preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Tamarind Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Hickory Smoke, Salt, Yellow Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Modified Food Starch (corn), Pineapple Concentrate, Jack Daniel's Tennessee Whiskey, Dried Garlic, Spices, Pectin, Caramel Color, Dried Onion. Contains: Mustard.

Check Jack Daniels Original BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading