Is Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Distinctly smoky and sweet with tangy undertones, this barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, basting, dipping, and as a sandwich condiment; reviews often note bold smokiness, balanced sweetness, and versatility with ribs, burgers, and pulled pork and chicken dishes.
Why it's not gluten free
- rye
- barley
- jack daniel's tennessee whiskey
rye
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinctly smoky and sweet with tangy undertones, this barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, basting, dipping, and as a sandwich condiment; reviews often note bold smokiness, balanced sweetness, and versatility with ribs, burgers, and pulled pork and chicken dishes.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Hickory Smoke, Salt, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Corn Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Jack Daniel's Tennessee Whiskey (0.5%) (distilled from corn, barley and rye), Dried Garlic, Dried Chili Pepper, Pectin (Thickener), Plain Caramel Colour, Spices, Dried Onion, Natural Apple Flavor.
Check Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Daniel's Original BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


