Is Jack Daniel's Seasoned Beef Brisket, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 16 oz Tray (Refrigerated) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef water
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, dextrose, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan
beef water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BEEF WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN (CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), PAPRIKA, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, INSTANT COFFEE; BARBEQUE SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY, SALT, LEMON JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check Jack Daniel's Seasoned Beef Brisket, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 16 oz Tray (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniel's Seasoned Beef Brisket, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 16 oz Tray (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Daniel's Seasoned Beef Brisket, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 16 oz Tray (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


