Is Jack Daniel's Seasoned Pulled Pork, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 24 oz Tray (Refrigerated) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan
- carrageenan
- boneless pork
- natural flavor
contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Carrageenan (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Barbeque Sauce: Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Onion, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Tomato Paste (Fresh Tomatoes), Cornstarch, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Jack Daniel's Tennessee Whiskey, Salt, Worcestershire Powder (Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor And Sulfiting Agents), And Silicon Dioxide), Lemon Juice, Dark Chili Pepper, Paprika, Caramel Color, Cayenne Pepper
Check Jack Daniel's Seasoned Pulled Pork, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 24 oz Tray (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Daniel's Seasoned Pulled Pork, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 24 oz Tray (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Jack Daniel's Seasoned Pulled Pork, Fully Cooked, Ready to Heat, 24 oz Tray (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


