Is Jack & Jill Butter Pecan Ice Cream, Butter Pecan Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • buttered pecans

buttered pecans

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, BUTTERED PECANS (COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR (MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Jack & Jill Butter Pecan Ice Cream, Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking