Is Jack & Jill Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- dairy
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
- guar gum natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS DAIRY], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA), CHOCOLATE CHIPS(SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CREAM, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR (SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. MOLASSESS CARAMEL COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SUGAR SOY SAUCE), CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Jack & Jill Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack & Jill Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


