Is Jack & Jill Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
- chocolate liquor
- guar gum natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol monoester
- +3 more
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS DAIRY], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA), CHOCOLATE CHIPS(SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CREAM, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR (SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. MOLASSESS CARAMEL COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SUGAR SOY SAUCE), CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Jack & Jill Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack & Jill Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


