Is Jack Link's Beef Jerky, Teriyaki, 3.25oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This teriyaki-style jerky delivers a savory-sweet teriyaki flavor and a chewy texture, though some reviewers report occasional toughness. Customers commonly use it as a portable snack for road trips, hiking, and lunches, and often mention consistent flavor, convenient resealable packaging, and satisfying chew in reviews across grocery and online marketplaces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Flavors, Beef Stock, Vinegar, Cherry Extract, Bromelain (From Pineapple)

Check Jack Link's Beef Jerky, Teriyaki, 3.25oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Beef Jerky, Teriyaki, 3.25oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go