Is Jack Links Beef Sticks Original Family Size - 14.4 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These savory, slightly smoky beef sticks feature a firm, chewy texture and are sold in a large family-size pack. Commonly used for on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, road trips and hiking, reviewers cite portability, consistent flavor and value while some note occasional greasiness, saltiness or variability in individual sticks, packaging inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, salt, contains 2% or less of corn syrup, flavors, dextrose, sugar, monosodium glutamate, sodium erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, citric acid, sodium nitrate, bha, bht, safflower oil, casing (caramel, red 3), treated with a solution of potassium sorbate to ensure freshness

Check Jack Links Beef Sticks Original Family Size - 14.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Links Beef Sticks Original Family Size - 14.4 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go