Is Jack Link's Beef Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak Vegetarian?

Description
Teriyaki-flavored beef steak bites present a sweet-savory profile with umami and a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for travel, hiking, or work breaks, they are also added to salads and charcuterie. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional variability in chewiness and sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki-flavored beef steak bites present a sweet-savory profile with umami and a tender yet slightly chewy texture. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for travel, hiking, or work breaks, they are also added to salads and charcuterie. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional variability in chewiness and sweetness.
Ingredients
Beef, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Fructose, Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika Extract, Sodium Nitrite. Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness.
Check Jack Link's Beef Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Beef Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
Jack Links Beef Jerky, Original
Jack Link's Meat Snacks Original Turkey Jerky 2.85oz PKG
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Jack Link's Beef Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


