Is Jack Link's Big Beef Sticks - 18.4 oz - 20 ct Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory sticks offer a smoky, seasoned flavor with a firm, chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks for hiking, work, or school, and as quick additions to charcuterie or road trips. Reviews note convenience and satisfying chew, while some mention variable size and a pronounced salty taste profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Flavors, Dextrose, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Safflower Oil, Colors (Caramel, Red 3, Annatto)

Check Jack Link's Big Beef Sticks - 18.4 oz - 20 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Big Beef Sticks - 18.4 oz - 20 ct is available at 2 retailers

TargetMeijer

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch