Is Jack Link's Classics Original Meat Stick & Cheese, Original Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT STICK: PORK AND BEEF WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORS, SODIUM LACTATE, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CASING (CARAMEL, RED 3, ANNATTO). PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR (PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT), ENZYMES.

Check Jack Link's Classics Original Meat Stick & Cheese, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeatySavory
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go