Is Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • cheese culture
  • pork
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part-skim milk

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture
pork
low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part-skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES. UNCURED PEPPERONI STICK, NO ADDED NITRITES OR NITRATES*: PORK, BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni | Spoonful