Is Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • cheese culture
  • pork
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part-skim milk
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
pork
low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part-skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES. UNCURED PEPPERONI STICK, NO ADDED NITRITES OR NITRATES*: PORK, BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch
Vegan? Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni | Spoonful