Is Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES. UNCURED PEPPERONI STICK, NO ADDED NITRITES OR NITRATES*: PORK, BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Cold Crafted Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Smoked Uncured Pepperoni Stick, Mozzarella & Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Original String Cheese
Happy Farms By Aldi Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
About this product
Snack · Stick


