Is ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Walnut Creek String Cheese is a natural and nutritious snack that serves as a good source of calcium and protein. It is also low in calories and does not contain trans fats or sugars. Made with part skim mozzarella cheese, the string cheese is individually wrapped for convenience. The mozzarella used in Walnut Creek String Cheese is naturally flavored and is produced from mozzarella milk. No additional information regarding people's opinions or feedback about the product is provided in the given facts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Walnut Creek String Cheese is a natural and nutritious snack that serves as a good source of calcium and protein. It is also low in calories and does not contain trans fats or sugars. Made with part skim mozzarella cheese, the string cheese is individually wrapped for convenience. The mozzarella used in Walnut Creek String Cheese is naturally flavored and is produced from mozzarella milk. No additional information regarding people's opinions or feedback about the product is provided in the given facts.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES
Check ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


