Is Jack Links Cold Crafted Orig Beef & Cheddar Cheese Sticks 1.5oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, smoky and mildly tangy flavor combines with a firm, dense exterior and a softer, creamier center. Commonly used as a portable on-the-go snack for lunches, hikes, or travel. Customer reviews often cite strong portability and robust taste as positives, while some note noticeable saltiness and occasional texture variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stick, Beef, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Syrup Flavors, Yeast Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes, Color, Color Added.

Check Jack Links Cold Crafted Orig Beef & Cheddar Cheese Sticks 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Links Cold Crafted Orig Beef & Cheddar Cheese Sticks 1.5oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayTargetWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go