Is Jack Links Duos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Mango Flavored Beef Jerky: Beef, Sugar, Water, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast Extract, Flavors, Natural Mango Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Natural Lime Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Pineapple Powder, Sodium Nitrite. Jalapeño Beef Jerky: Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beef Stock, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Celery Extract.
Check Jack Links Duos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Duos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


