Is Jack Link's Family Size Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak, 8 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • contains 2% or less of salt, soy sauce
  • soy sauce
  • flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory sweet teriyaki flavor provides a sweet and savory profile; bite sized strips have a tender yet firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten as a ready to eat snack, travel option, lunch addition, or topping for salads and rice bowls. Reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability in chewiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Fructose, Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness

Check Jack Link's Family Size Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Family Size Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak, 8 oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayTarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go