Is Jack Links Beef Jerky Value Size, Original, 10oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, salt, soy sauce
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Original flavor jerky offers a smoky, savory profile with a firm, chewy texture. Commonly enjoyed as an on the go snack for commutes, hikes, or lunchboxes, reviewers cite reliable seasoning and large value packaging while noting occasional toughness and uneven slice thickness across batches. Ten ounce pack for travel, sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, BEEF STOCK, PINEAPPLE POWDER, CITRIC ACID.

Check Jack Links Beef Jerky Value Size, Original, 10oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jack Links Beef Jerky Value Size, Original, 10oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleWalmart

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch