Is Jack Link's Family Size Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak, 8 oz Vegan?

Description
Savory sweet teriyaki flavor provides a sweet and savory profile; bite sized strips have a tender yet firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten as a ready to eat snack, travel option, lunch addition, or topping for salads and rice bowls. Reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability in chewiness.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory sweet teriyaki flavor provides a sweet and savory profile; bite sized strips have a tender yet firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten as a ready to eat snack, travel option, lunch addition, or topping for salads and rice bowls. Reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability in chewiness.
Ingredients
Beef, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Fructose, Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness
Check Jack Link's Family Size Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Link's Family Size Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Jack Links Beef Jerky Value Size, Original, 10oz
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
Hungry Jack Potatoes Hashbrown Original Family Size Box - 4.2 Oz
Where to buy
Jack Link's Family Size Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak, 8 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


