Is Jack Links Jack Links Beef Steak, KC Masterpiece Barbecue, Jumbo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed soy & whey protein
  • milk
  • less than 2% hydrolyzed soy & whey protein, kc masterpiece barbecue sauce
  • beef
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed soy & whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Hydrolyzed Soy & Whey Protein, Kc Masterpiece Barbecue Sauce (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste), Water, Molasses, Less Than 2% Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A , Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Caramel Color), Maltodextrin, Spices, Dried Tomato, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Flavorings, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color, Sodium Nitrite

Check Jack Links Jack Links Beef Steak, KC Masterpiece Barbecue, Jumbo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jack Links Jack Links Beef Steak, KC Masterpiece Barbecue, Jumbo is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go