Is Jack Link's Kc Masterpiece Beef Steak, Smoke Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • contains 2% or less of flavors, isolated soy protein, bbq sauce

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORS, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, BBQ SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS), TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Jack Link's Kc Masterpiece Beef Steak, Smoke against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch