Is Jack Link's Meat Snacks Original Turkey Jerky 2.85oz PKG Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky flavor with a chewy yet tender texture; commonly eaten as a portable snack for travel, hiking, work breaks, or lunchbox inclusion. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient resealable packaging, and good portability, while some note occasional variability in tenderness or perceived saltiness and overall satisfaction varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Molasses Powder (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses), Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Soy Sauce ((Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin), Flavorings, Turkey Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Turkey Broth Powder, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid

Check Jack Link's Meat Snacks Original Turkey Jerky 2.85oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Meat Snacks Original Turkey Jerky 2.85oz PKG is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go