Is Jack Link's Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • contains 2% or less of salt, soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak are known for their delicious and flavorful taste. People have commented that these tender bites are easy to chew and have a great taste. Many individuals appreciate the freshness and tastiness of the tender bites. Overall, these snacks have received positive feedback from consumers who find them to be delicious, flavorful, and easy to enjoy. With their teriyaki beef flavor, Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites provide a satisfying and enjoyable snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Fructose, Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness

Check Jack Link's Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jack Link's Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go