Is Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, savory teriyaki flavor is prominent, with mild smokiness reported by some reviewers. The bite is tender and slightly moist compared with traditional jerky, offering easy chewability. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, hiking fuel, and game-day munching. Reviews praise flavor consistency and portability; some note tougher pieces occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Fructose, Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika Extract, Sodium Nitrite Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness. Contains: Wheat And Soy.

Check Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jack Links Meat Snacks Tender Bites Teriyaki Beef Steak is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go