Is Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz Vegan?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy snack stick with a pronounced savory flavor and a mild, creamy note; outer casing yields a modest snap. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, in lunchboxes, or on hikes. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness and dryness, mixed satisfaction and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy snack stick with a pronounced savory flavor and a mild, creamy note; outer casing yields a modest snap. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, in lunchboxes, or on hikes. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness and dryness, mixed satisfaction and portability.
Ingredients
Beef Stick: Beef, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Flavors, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Colors (Caramel, Red 3, Annatto). Pasteurized Process Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color (Paprika and Turmeric Extract) Enzymes.
Check Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Jack Links Beef Jerky, Original
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese & Turkey Sticks, 6.32 oz
Where to buy
Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


