Is Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy snack stick with a pronounced savory flavor and a mild, creamy note; outer casing yields a modest snap. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, in lunchboxes, or on hikes. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness and dryness, mixed satisfaction and portability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy snack stick with a pronounced savory flavor and a mild, creamy note; outer casing yields a modest snap. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, in lunchboxes, or on hikes. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about saltiness and dryness, mixed satisfaction and portability.
Ingredients
Beef Stick: Beef, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Flavors, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite, BHA, BHT, Colors (Caramel, Red 3, Annatto). Pasteurized Process Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color (Paprika and Turmeric Extract) Enzymes.
Check Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Jack Links Beef Jerky, Original
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese & Turkey Sticks, 6.32 oz
Where to buy
Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


