Is Jack Links Meat Snacks - The Pounder - Original & Teriyaki Beef Jerky Bundle (2 Bags - 1 - 16 Ounce Bag of Each Flavor) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Less Than 2% Soy Sauce, Flavorings, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid

Check Jack Links Meat Snacks - The Pounder - Original & Teriyaki Beef Jerky Bundle (2 Bags - 1 - 16 Ounce Bag of Each Flavor) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jack Links Meat Snacks - The Pounder - Original & Teriyaki Beef Jerky Bundle (2 Bags - 1 - 16 Ounce Bag of Each Flavor) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch