Is Jack Links Meat Snacks Turkey Jerky Original Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory turkey jerky offers a slightly sweet, mildly peppered flavor with a firm yet pliable chew. Reviewers commonly note portability for on-the-go snacking, suitability for hikes and lunches, generally favorable taste, and occasional remarks about uneven texture, variable tenderness across packages, and convenient resealable packaging for many consumers overall.

Description
Smoky, savory turkey jerky offers a slightly sweet, mildly peppered flavor with a firm yet pliable chew. Reviewers commonly note portability for on-the-go snacking, suitability for hikes and lunches, generally favorable taste, and occasional remarks about uneven texture, variable tenderness across packages, and convenient resealable packaging for many consumers overall.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Refiner's Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Flavors, Cultured Celery Extract, Turkey Flavor (autolyzed Yeast Extract, Turkey Broth Powder, Natural Flavors, Salt), Molasses, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Jack Links Meat Snacks Turkey Jerky Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Meat Snacks Turkey Jerky Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Club Crackers, Snack Crackers, Party Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Strip, Pouch


